Data Protection Policy

This policy outlines R&M Electrical Group Limited’s commitment to protecting the privacy and personal data of individuals (data subjects) we interact with, including customers, employees, partners, and others. We adhere to the principles of the UK Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 to ensure lawful, fair, and transparent processing of personal data.

Download our Data Protection Policy (PDF)

About Us

Introduction
Key People
Group Directory
News
Current Vacancies
Our Videos
Downloads
Accreditation and Certification

Policies and Statements

Anti-Bribery and Corruption
Anti-Slavery and Human Trafficking
Corporate Social Responsibility
Data Protection Policy
Environmental Policy
Health and Safety Policy
Modern Slavery Statement
Privacy and Cookies
Quality Policy Statement
Sustainability Policy
Terms and Conditions
Waste Management Policy

Scope

This policy applies to all R&M Electrical Group Limited employees, contractors, consultants, and any third parties involved in processing personal data on our behalf.

Data Protection Principles

  1. Lawfulness, Fairness, and Transparency: We will process personal data lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner, providing clear information to data subjects about how their data is used.
  2. Purpose Limitation: We will collect and process personal data only for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and not further process data in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Data Minimisation: We will only collect and process the minimum amount of personal data necessary to fulfil the specified purposes.
  4. Accuracy: We will take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. We will promptly rectify or erase inaccurate data.
  5. Storage Limitation: We will not store personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected unless permitted by law.
  6. Integrity and Confidentiality: We will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
  7. Accountability: We are accountable for demonstrating compliance with the DPA principles and will maintain records of our processing activities.

We respect the rights of data subjects under the DPA, including:

  • Right to be Informed: To receive clear information about how their personal data is processed.
  • Right of Access: To request a copy of their personal data held by R&M.
  • Right to Rectification: To have inaccurate or incomplete personal data corrected.
  • Right to Erasure: To have personal data erased under certain circumstances.
  • Right to Restrict Processing: To restrict the processing of personal data in certain situations.
  • Right to Data Portability: To receive a copy of their personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  • Right to Object: To object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Rights related to automated decision-making and profiling: To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning them or similarly significantly affects them.

Data Breach Notification

In the event of a personal data breach, we will promptly notify the appropriate supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office) and affected individuals, as required by law.

Data Protection Officer

R&M has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee our data protection compliance. The DPO can be contacted at [email protected].

Policy Review and Update

This policy will be reviewed and updated regularly to ensure its continued relevance and compliance with data protection laws.

Approval

This policy has been approved by the management of R&M Electrical Group Limited.

Signed
Group Managing Director

Issue Date: 01/05/2018
Reviewed Date: 24/05/2024
Issue No. 12